Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

3.1.5.10 Sending a RopOpenAttachment ROP Request

When sending a RopOpenAttachmentROP request ([MS-OXCROPS] section 2.2.6.12) to open an attachment, the client MUST use a valid value for the AttachmentID field. For more information about opening an Embedded Message object, see section 3.1.4.17.

The client uses the opened Attachment object in subsequent ROPs. It eventually sends a RopRelease ROP request ([MS-OXCROPS] section 2.2.15.3) on the Attachment object and, after doing so, MUST NOT use the Attachment object for any subsequent ROPs.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft