Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.18 [ECMA-262/5] Section 15.4.4.10, Array.prototype.slice (start, end)

V0019:

The specification states:

NOTE The slice function is intentionally generic; it does not require that its this value be an Array object. Therefore it can be transferred to other kinds of objects for use as a method. Whether the slice function can be applied successfully to a host object is implementation-dependent.

IE9 Mode, IE10 Mode, and IE11 Mode (All Versions)

The slice method can be applied to a host object; however, some host objects may reject such an application.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft