Was this page helpful?
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

2.2.6 [XML] Section 3.1, Start-Tags, End-Tags, and Empty-Element Tags

C0007:

The specification states:

 Validity constraint: Attribute Value Type
 The attribute MUST have been declared; the value MUST be of the type declared 
 for it.

IE9 Mode, IE10 Mode, IE11 Mode, and EdgeHTML Mode (All Versions)

Attribute value types are not checked for validity.

C0008:

The specification states:

 [Definition: An empty-element tag takes a special form:] 
 Tags for Empty Elements[44]   
 EmptyElemTag   ::=   '<' Name (S Attribute)* S? '/>'[WFC: Unique Att Spec]
 Empty-element tags may be used for any element which has no content, whether 
 or not it is declared using the keyword EMPTY. 
 For interoperability, the empty-element tag SHOULD be used, and SHOULD only 
 be used, for elements which are declared EMPTY.

IE9 Mode, IE10 Mode, IE11 Mode, and EdgeHTML Mode (All Versions)

Empty element tags can be used for any element that has no content, including elements that are not declared by using the EMPTY keyword.

Show:
© 2016 Microsoft