Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.785 Part 4 Section 3.10.1.32, fieldUsage (PivotCache Field Id)

a. The standard does not restrict the value of the x attribute in any way.

In Office, x is a zero-based index in the parent collection, must be >= -1 and < the total number of cacheField elements. If x points to a cacheField, this cacheField must point back to the same hierarchy the parent fieldsUsage is part of.

b. The standard does not state a dependency between fieldUsage index and cacheField@level.

Office requires that the index of fieldUsage in the fieldsUsage collection determine the mapping between Pivot level and a cache field. The index must match the value of @level in the corresponding cacheField item.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft