Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.611 Part 1 Section 18.3.1.40, f (Formula)

a. The standard specifies that any cell in a worksheet may be the input cell for a data table.

Office requires that the input cell not belong to the cell range in the ref attribute, the master row or the master column - unless the cell is deleted as specified in attribute del1.

b. The standard specifies a bx attribute value of true causes this formula to assign a value to a name.

Office requires the bx attribute to be always set to false.

c. The standard specifies that attribute del2 applies to data table formulas only.

Office uses attribute del2 for two-dimensional data table formulas only.

d. The standard specifies that the top-left cell in the data table is the master cell.

The cell with the smallest row and column in the ref attribute is called the master cell. The single column reference with the column one less than the smallest column in the ref attribute and spanning the same rows as the cell range in the ref attribute is called the master column. The single row reference with the row one less than the smallest row in the ref attribute and spanning the same columns as the cell range in the ref attribute is called the master row. The cell with the column and row one less than the master cell is called, the corner cell.

[Example:

The example shows the master cell, row and column, and the corner cell for the data table specified by the ref attribute equal to “C4:E10”:

Ff533934.902e0752-224d-43ef-a722-c3c84f6e7f00(en-us,office.12).jpg

end example]

e. The standard specifies that if the aca attribute equals true, then that formula is an array formula.

Office uses the t attribute value array to indicate an array formula. The aca attribute is ignored if the formula is not an array formula.

f. The standard specifies that any cells in a worksheet may be the input cells for a two-dimensional data table.

Office requires that the input cells not belong to the cell range in the ref attribute, the master row, the master column or the corner cell unless the corresponding cells are deleted as specified in attributes del1 and del2.

g. The standard specifies that data tables are recalculated whenever a worksheet is recalculated.

Office recalculates data tables as specified by calcPr@calcMode.

h. The standard states that the si attribute is optional.

Office requires the si attribute to exist when the t attribute equals shared and is ignored otherwise.

i. The standard makes no mention of an xml:space attribute.

Excel uses this attribute to specify, using the W3C space preservation rules, how white space should be handled for the element's contents; its allowed values are defined by the XML 1.0 specification.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft