Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.513 Part 4 Section 2.16.5.40, LISTNUM

a. The standard says that If the \l switch is omitted for a new series, the default value is 3.

In Word, if the \l switch is omitted for a new series, the default value depends on the ilvl of the paragraph.

b. The standard says a listnum field is associated by default with the NumberFormat list, but does not define such a list.

In Word, a listnum field is associated by default with the NumberDefault list.

This note applies to the following products: 2007, 2007 SP1, 2007 SP2.

c. The standard allows the LISTNUM to be nested inside another field.

In Word, the LISTNUM field is ignored if nested inside another field.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft