Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
2.1.1142 Part 4 Section 4.3.1.34, sldSz (Presentation Slide Size)
Collapse the table of content
Expand the table of content

2.1.1142 Part 4 Section 4.3.1.34, sldSz (Presentation Slide Size)

a. The standard states that the type attribute specifies the type of slide size that should be used.

PowerPoint only uses the type attribute when the cx attribute and the cy attribute map to more than one type.

b. The standard states that the cy attribute specifies the width of the extents rectangle in EMUs.

PowerPoint uses the cy attribute to specify the height of the rectangle.

c. The standard states that the cx attribute specifies the length of the extents rectangle in EMUs.

PowerPoint uses the cx attribute to specify the width of the rectangle.

d. The standard states that the sldSz element specifies the size of the presentation slide surface.

PowerPoint assumes a default of <p:sldSz cx=”9144000” cy=”6858000” /> if the sldSz element is not present.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft