Was this page helpful?
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Collapse the table of content
Expand the table of content
Expand Minimize

2.1.509 Part 4 Section 2.16.5.35, INDEX

a. The standard does not list \o as a switch for the INDEX field.

Word adds a \o switch that is used with the INDEX field to specify sort order. The text in this switch's field-argument specifies the sort order for Chinese, S for sorting by strokes within radicals and P for sorting by pronunciation. By default, sorting is by strokes.

b. The standard says that if the \f switch is omitted, the index will include all entries.

In Word, if the \f switch is omitted, the index will contain only those entries also lacking \f switches.

c. The standard does not limit the length of the field arguments for switches \d, \e, \g, \k, and \l.

In Word, the \d, \e, \g, \k, and \l switches are all limited to 15 characters.

Show:
© 2016 Microsoft