Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.1001 Part 4 Section 3.17.7.166, INDIRECT

a. The standard does not place any length restrictions on argument ref-text.

Office returns #VALUE! if argument ref-text is more than 255 characters.

b. The standard states the argument ref-text is of type A1-style reference, an R1C1-style reference, a name defined as a reference, or a reference to a cell as a string.

Office allows argument ref-text to be type A1-style reference, an R1C1-style reference, a name defined as a reference, a structure reference, or a reference to a cell as a string.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft