Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Collapse the table of content
Expand the table of content
Expand Minimize

2.1.166 Part 1 Section 17.4.65, tc (Table Cell)

For additional notes that apply to this portion of the standard, please see the notes for oMath, §; oMathPara, §

a.   The standard states that the id attribute is a valid attribute of the tc element.

Word ignores the id attribute.

b.   The standard states that a tc element must include at least one block-level element.

If a tc element does not contain at least one p element, and that element is not the last child block-level element of the tc element, then Word will fail to open the file.

© 2015 Microsoft