Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
2.1.1729 Part 4 Section 6.2.2.12, fill (Shape Fill Extended Properties)
Collapse the table of content
Expand the table of content

2.1.1729 Part 4 Section 6.2.2.12, fill (Shape Fill Extended Properties)

For additional notes that apply to this portion of the standard, please see the notes for background, §2.2.1(a) ; object, §2.3.3.19(a) ; pict, §2.3.3.21(a) ; pict, §2.9.23(a) ; hdrShapeDefaults, §2.15.1.50(a) ; shapeDefaults, §2.15.1.79(a) .

a. The standard indicates how the type attribute is used.

Office has the following behavior:

If the value of this attribute is background, then the value of the type attribute on the parent fill element (“[ECMA-376] Part 4 §6.1.2.5; fill (Shape Fill Properties)”) is set to solid on file save.

If the value of this attribute is gradientCenter, then the value of the type attribute on the parent fill element (“[ECMA-376] Part 4 §6.1.2.5; fill (Shape Fill Properties)”) is set to gradientRadial on file save.

If the value of this attribute is gradientUnscaled, then the value of the type attribute on the parent fill element (“[ECMA-376] Part 4 §6.1.2.5; fill (Shape Fill Properties)”) is set to gradient on file save.

If the value of this attribute is solid, then neither this fill element nor the type attribute on the parent fill element (“[ECMA-376] Part 4 §6.1.2.5; fill (Shape Fill Properties)”) are preserved on file save.

If the value of this attribute is gradient, gradientRadial, tile, pattern, or frame, then this value is applied to the type attribute on the parent fill element (“[ECMA-376] Part 4 §6.1.2.5; fill (Shape Fill Properties)”) on file save.  Additionally, this fill element is not preserved.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft