Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.1118 Part 1 Section 19.3.1.36, ph (Placeholder Shape)

a. The standard states that the placeholder idx attribute specifies the placeholder index.

The following additional restrictions apply to values on the idx attribute:

For a placeholder on a Master, Notes Master, Handout Master, Slide Layout or Notes Slide the value shall not be equal to 0xffffffff.

For any two placeholders on a Master, Notes Master, Handout Master, Slide Layout or Notes Slide the values must not be the same.

For any two placeholders on a Slide with values not equal to 0xffffffff the values shall not be the same.

For a placeholder on a Slide with a value not equal to 0xffffffff there shall be a placeholder on the Slide Layout with the same attribute values.

b. The standard does not specify the inheritance model of a placeholder shape.

PowerPoint defines a placeholder shape on a slide to inherit from the slide layout placeholder with the same idx value, and a placeholder shape on a notes slide to inherit from the notes master placeholder with the same type value.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft