Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
2.1.632 Part 1 Section 18.3.1.68, pivotArea (Pivot Area)
Collapse the table of content
Expand the table of content

2.1.632 Part 1 Section 18.3.1.68, pivotArea (Pivot Area)

a. The standard does not state that the dataOnly attribute can be true only if the labelOnly attribute is false.

Office allows the dataOnly attribute to be true only if the labelOnly attribute is false.

b. The standard does not state that the labelOnly attribute can be true only if the dataOnly attribute is false.

Office allows the labelOnly attribute to be true only if the dataOnly attribute is false.

c. The standard does not specify a default value for the field attribute.

Excel uses a default value of -1 for this attribute.

d. The standard does not restrict the value of the fieldPosition attribute.

In Office, the fieldPosition attribute represents the position of the field within the axis to which this rule applies. If cacheIndex is true, the value of this field shall be greater than or equal to zero and less than 256. If cacheIndex is false, than if the axis value is axisRow, the value of fieldPosition shall be less than the number of elements in the row fields collection ("[ISO/IEC-29500-1] §18.10.1.81; rowFields"). If the axis value is axisCol, the value of fieldPosition shall be less than the number of elements in the column fields collection ("[ISO/IEC-29500-1] §18.10.1.14; colFields"). If the axis value is axisPage, the value of fieldPosition shall be less than number of elements in page fields collection ("[ISO/IEC-29500-1] §18.10.1.63; pageFields"). If axis value is axisData, the value of fieldPosition shall be less than the number of elements in the data fields collection ("[ISO/IEC-29500-1] §18.10.1.13; chartFormats").

e. The standard does not place restrictions on the value of the field attribute.

In Office, the field attribute represents a zero-based index of the field that this selection rule refers to. The value of this field can be -1 (it references nothing) or the value can be -2 (it references data). Otherwise, if cacheIndex is true, it shall be greater than or equal to zero and less than the number of elements in the cacheFields collection in the pivot cache definition ("[ISO/IEC-29500-1] §18.10.1.67; pivotCacheDefinition"); if the cacheIndex is false, the value shall be less than the number of elements in the pivot fields (§3.10.1.70 pivotFields (PivotTable Fields)) collection ("[ISO/IEC-29500-1] §18.10.1.70; pivotFields").

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft