2.2.2 [ISO10646] Section C.6, Unpaired RC-elements: Interpretation by receiving devices

C0002:

The specification states:

 According to clause C.1 an unpaired RC-element (see clause 4.34) is not in 
 conformance with the requirements of UTF-16. If a receiving device that has adopted 
 the UTF-16 form receives an unpaired RC-element because of error conditions either:
 * in an originating device, or
 * in the interchange between an originating and the receiving device, or
 * in the receiving device itself,
 then it shall interpret that unpaired RC-element in the same way that it interprets
 a character that is outside the adopted subset that has been identified for the 
 device (see sub-clause 2.3c).

All Document Modes (All Versions)

Unpaired RC elements are replaced with the character 0xFFFD.

Show: