Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

2.2.7 [XML] Section 3.1, Start-Tags, End-Tags, and Empty-Element Tags

C0007:

The specification states:

Well-formedness constraint: No < in Attribute Values
The replacement text of any entity referred to directly or indirectly in an 
attribute value MUST NOT contain a <.

MSXML3 and MSXML6

Attribute values can contain the less-than sign ("<") if it is represented by either the &#60; character reference or the &lt; character entity reference.

C0008:

The specification states:

Definition: An element with no content is said to be empty.] The representation of 
an empty element is either a start-tag immediately followed by an end-tag, or an 
empty-element tag. [Definition: An empty-element tag takes a special form:] 
Tags for Empty Elements
[44]   EmptyElemTag   ::=   '<' Name (S Attribute)* S? '/>'[WFC: Unique Att Spec]
Empty-element tags may be used for any element which has no content, whether or not 
it is declared using the keyword EMPTY. For interoperability, the empty-element tag 
SHOULD be used, and SHOULD only be used, for elements which are declared EMPTY.

MSXML3 and MSXML6

Empty element tags are acceptable for any element that has no content, whether or not it is declared using the keyword EMPTY.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft