Was this page helpful?
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

2.1.2 [W3C-RUBY] Section 2.6, The rt element

V0002:

The specification states:

 The rt element may contain inline elements or character data as its content, but 
 the ruby element is not allowed as its descendant element.

All Document Modes (All Versions)

The ruby element is allowed as a descendent element to the rt element.

V0003:

The specification states:

 In complex ruby markup, the rbspan attribute allows an rt element to span multiple 
 rb elements. The value shall be an integer value greater than zero ("0"). The 
 default value of this attribute is one ("1"). The rbspan attribute should not be 
 used in simple ruby markup, and user agents should ignore the rbspan attribute when 
 it appears in simple ruby markup.

All Document Modes (All Versions)

The rbspan attribute is not supported in rt elements.

Show:
© 2016 Microsoft