Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.86 [CSS-Level2-2009] Section 17.5.2.1, Fixed table layout

V0166:

The specification states:

 The table's width may be specified explicitly with the 'width' property. A value of 
 'auto' (for both 'display: table' and 'display: inline-table') means use the 
 automatic table layout algorithm. However, if the table is a block-level table 
 ('display: table') in normal flow, a UA may (but does not have to) use the 
 algorithm of 10.3.3 to compute a width and apply fixed table layout even if the 
 specified width is 'auto'.

Quirks Mode and IE7 Mode (All Versions)

Setting the value of the width property to auto does not override table-layout:fixed. The table will still use fixed layout.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft