Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.2.31 [CSS-Level2-2009] Section 10.3.7, Absolutely positioned, non-replaced elements

C0016:

The specification states:

 Otherwise, set 'auto' values for 'margin-left' and 'margin-right' to 0, and pick 
 the one of the following six rules that applies.
 1. 'left' and 'width' are 'auto' and 'right' is not 'auto', then the width is 
 shrink-to-fit. Then solve for 'left'
 2. 'left' and 'right' are 'auto' and 'width' is not 'auto', then if the 'direction' 
 property of the element establishing the static-position containing block is 'ltr' 
 set 'left' to the static position, otherwise set 'right' to the static position. 
 Then solve for 'left' (if 'direction is 'rtl') or 'right' (if 'direction' is 
 'ltr').
 3. 'width' and 'right' are 'auto' and 'left' is not 'auto', then the width is 
 shrink-to-fit . Then solve for 'right'
 4. 'left' is 'auto', 'width' and 'right' are not 'auto', then solve for 'left'
 5. 'width' is 'auto', 'left' and 'right' are not 'auto', then solve for 'width'
 6. 'right' is 'auto', 'left' and 'width' are not 'auto', then solve for 'right'

Quirks Mode (All Versions)

The specified border of the containing block is incorrectly included in the specified width of the block when one of the following is true:

  • The value of border-right is auto, as in Rules 3 and 6.

  • The value of border-left is auto, as in Rules 1 and 4.

The border should not be part of the specified width.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft