Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
2.2.58 [CSS-Level2-2009] Section 17.5.2.1, Fixed table layout
Collapse the table of content
Expand the table of content

2.2.58 [CSS-Level2-2009] Section 17.5.2.1, Fixed table layout

V0276:

The specification states:

 The width of the table is then the greater of the value of the 'width' property for 
 the table element and the sum of the column widths (plus cell spacing or borders). 
 If the table is wider than the columns, the extra space should be distributed over 
 the columns.

Quirks Mode and IE7 Mode (All Versions)

The border-spacing property is not supported, so if a border-spacing value is specified it will not be taken into consideration when the table width is calculated. This includes when the border spacing is set to 0.

C0028:

The specification states:

 If a subsequent row has more columns than the greater of the number determined by 
 the table-column elements and the number determined by the first row, then 
 additional columns may not be rendered. CSS 2.1 does not define the width of the 
 columns and the table if they are rendered. When using 'table-layout: fixed', 
 authors should not omit columns from the first row.

All Document Modes (All Versions)

In a fixed-layout table, extra columns are rendered.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft