Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

4.8 [CSS-Level1-2008] Section 5.6.1, display

V0909:

The [CSS-Level1-2008] specification states:

 Section 5.6.1:
  
 Display
  
 Value:                 block | inline | list-item | none
 Initial:               block
 Applies to:            all elements
 Inherited:             no
 Percentage values:     N/A

All Document Modes (All Versions)

The default display value is inline, rather than block, in accordance with the [CSS-Level2-2009] specifications.

V0910:

The [CSS-Level1-2008] specification states:

 Section 5.6.1:
  
 The initial value of 'display' is 'block', but a UA will typically have default 
 values for all HTML elements according to the suggested rendering of elements in 
 the HTML specification [2].

All Document Modes (All Versions)

The default value for blocks is inline, in accordance with the [CSS-Level2-2009] specifications.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft