Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

4.7 [CSS-Level1-2008] Section 5.5.24, height


The [CSS-Level1-2008] specification states:

 Section 5.5.24:
 Value:                 <length> | auto 
 Initial:               auto
 Applies to:            block-level and replaced elements
 Inherited:             no
 Percentage values:     N/A

IE7 Mode, IE8 Mode, and IE9 Mode (All Versions)

The percentage height is calculated according to the [CSS-Level2-2009] specification, which allows for percentage values.

© 2015 Microsoft