Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
2.2.2.39 ResponseType

2.2.2.39 ResponseType

As a top-level element of the Calendar class, the ResponseType element is an optional element that specifies the type of response made by the user to a meeting request.

As an optional child element of the Exception element (section 2.2.2.20), the ResponseType element specifies the type of response made by the user to a recurring meeting exception. If the ResponseType element is not specified as a child element of an Exception element, the value of the ResponseType element for the exception is assumed to be the same as the value of the top-level ResponseType element.

A command request MUST NOT include the ResponseType element, either as a top-level element or as a child element of the Exception element.

A command response has a maximum of one top-level ResponseType element per response, and a maximum of one ResponseType child element per Exception element.

The ResponseType element is defined as an element in the Calendar namespace. The value of this element is an unsignedInt data type, as specified in [XMLSCHEMA2/2].

The value of the ResponseType element MUST be one of the values listed in the following table.

Value

Meaning

0

None. The user's response to the meeting has not yet been received.

1

Organizer. The current user is the organizer of the meeting and, therefore, no reply is required.

2

Tentative. The user is unsure whether he or she will attend.

3

Accepted. The user has accepted the meeting request.

4

Declined. The user has declined the meeting request.

5

Not Responded. The user has not yet responded to the meeting request.

The top-level ResponseType element can be ghosted. For details about the use of ghosted properties, see [MS-ASCMD] section 2.2.3.164.

Protocol Versions

The following table specifies the protocol versions that support this element. The client indicates the protocol version being used by setting either the MS-ASProtocolVersion header, as specified in [MS-ASHTTP] section 2.2.1.1.2.4, or the Protocol version field, as specified in [MS-ASHTTP] section 2.2.1.1.1.1, in the request.

Protocol version

Element support

2.5

12.0

12.1

14.0

X

14.1

X

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft