Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All
Expand Minimize

2.1.169 Part 1 Section 17.4.71, tcW (Preferred Table Cell Width)

For additional notes that apply to this portion of the standard, please see the notes for top, §17.4.77(a) ; tcPr, §17.7.6.8(b) ; tcPr, §17.7.6.9(a) .

a. The standard states that if the w attribute is 0, then preferred cell width is 0.

In Word, if the w attribute is 0, then the type attribute is interpreted as auto.

b. The standard does not specify the behavior when type is nil.

Word interprets the type attribute value as auto when the type attribute has a value of nil.

Show:
© 2015 Microsoft