Was this page helpful?
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

2.1.1.1 Client to Mixed Proxy Traffic

RPC over HTTP v1 MUST use HTTP between the client and the mixed proxy. It MUST use a single HTTP request to map both inbound and outbound traffic to the server. The HTTP request MUST be initiated from the client and MUST be received by an HTTP server that runs on the mixed proxy. The address of the HTTP server is provided by a higher-layer protocol as specified in section 2.1. RPC over HTTP v1 MUST use port 80 for the HTTP traffic.

The syntax of the HTTP requests and HTTP response used by the RPC over HTTP Protocol are defined in RPC Connect Request (section 2.1.1.1.1) and RPC Connect Response (section 2.1.1.1.2). Inbound PDU Stream (section 2.1.1.1.3) and Outbound PDU Stream (section 2.1.1.1.4) define how RPC PDUs are mapped to an HTTP request or an HTTP response.

Show:
© 2016 Microsoft