Export (0) Print
Expand All

2.2.2.6 alloc_hint Interpretation

These extensions impose additional restrictions on the alloc_hint field specified in [C706] section 12.6. Implementations MUST allow for 0 to be specified, as specified in [C706]; implementations SHOULD reject calls when the alloc_hint is nonzero but exceeds the combined stub data length of all fragments from a fragmented request or response.

If alloc_hint is set to a nonzero value and a request or a response is fragmented into multiple PDUs, implementations of these extensions SHOULD set the alloc_hint field in every PDU to be the combined stub data length of all remaining fragment PDUs.

An implementation that does not follow these rules might not be able to interoperate successfully with an implementation of these extensions.

Show:
© 2016 Microsoft