Was this page helpful?
Your feedback about this content is important. Let us know what you think.
Additional feedback?
1500 characters remaining
Export (0) Print
Expand All

3.6.2 Timers

A timer is maintained on PDC to periodically notify BDCs of the changes to the database state. The protocol does not mandate any particular time-out value for the timer.<333>

A timer is maintained on the BDC to start synchronization requests with the expiration time as described in section 3.6.3.

© 2015 Microsoft