Skip to main content

Locale IDs Assigned by Microsoft

The following table lists the locales/languages with an assigned Locale ID (LCID). The purpose of the document is to help developers who are defining NLS services (sorting, time/date formatting, and keyboards/IMEs) for locales that do not yet have native support in Windows to avoid conflict.

Note:The appearance of a language/locale on this list does not indicate that Microsoft will offer support for it in the future.

For a list of LCIDs and keyboard combinations for locales that are already supported in Windows XP/Windows Server 2003, see Locale ID and Language Collections for Windows XP and Windows Server 2003.

Language - Country/RegionLCID HexLCID Dec
Afrikaans - South Africa04361078
Albanian - Albania041c1052
Alsatian04841156
Amharic - Ethiopia045e1118
Arabic - Saudi Arabia04011025
Arabic - Algeria14015121
Arabic - Bahrain3c0115361
Arabic - Egypt0c013073
Arabic - Iraq08012049
Arabic - Jordan2c0111265
Arabic - Kuwait340113313
Arabic - Lebanon300112289
Arabic - Libya10014097
Arabic - Morocco18016145
Arabic - Oman20018193
Arabic - Qatar400116385
Arabic - Syria280110241
Arabic - Tunisia1c017169
Arabic - U.A.E.380114337
Arabic - Yemen24019217
Armenian - Armenia042b1067
Assamese044d1101
Azeri (Cyrillic)082c2092
Azeri (Latin)042c1068
Bashkir046d1133
Basque042d1069
Belarusian04231059
Bengali (India)04451093
Bengali (Bangladesh)08452117
Bosnian (Bosnia/Herzegovina)141A5146
Breton047e1150
Bulgarian04021026
Burmese04551109
Catalan04031027
Cherokee - United States045c1116
Chinese - People's Republic of China08042052
Chinese - Singapore10044100
Chinese - Taiwan04041028
Chinese - Hong Kong SAR0c043076
Chinese - Macao SAR14045124
Corsican04831155
Croatian041a1050
Croatian (Bosnia/Herzegovina)101a4122
Czech04051029
Danish04061030
Dari048c1164
Divehi04651125
Dutch - Netherlands04131043
Dutch - Belgium08132067
Edo04661126
English - United States04091033
English - United Kingdom08092057
English - Australia0c093081
English - Belize280910249
English - Canada10094105
English - Caribbean24099225
English - Hong Kong SAR3c0915369
English - India400916393
English - Indonesia380914345
English - Ireland18096153
English - Jamaica20098201
English - Malaysia440917417
English - New Zealand14095129
English - Philippines340913321
English - Singapore480918441
English - South Africa1c097177
English - Trinidad2c0911273
English - Zimbabwe300912297
Estonian04251061
Faroese04381080
Farsi04291065
Filipino04641124
Finnish040b1035
French - France040c1036
French - Belgium080c2060
French - Cameroon2c0c11276
French - Canada0c0c3084
French - Democratic Rep. of Congo240c9228
French - Cote d'Ivoire300c12300
French - Haiti3c0c15372
French - Luxembourg140c5132
French - Mali340c13324
French - Monaco180c6156
French - Morocco380c14348
French - North Africae40c58380
French - Reunion200c8204
French - Senegal280c10252
French - Switzerland100c4108
French - West Indies1c0c7180
Frisian - Netherlands04621122
Fulfulde - Nigeria04671127
FYRO Macedonian042f1071
Galician04561110
Georgian04371079
German - Germany04071031
German - Austria0c073079
German - Liechtenstein14075127
German - Luxembourg10074103
German - Switzerland08072055
Greek04081032
Greenlandic046f1135
Guarani - Paraguay04741140
Gujarati04471095
Hausa - Nigeria04681128
Hawaiian - United States04751141
Hebrew040d1037
Hindi04391081
Hungarian040e1038
Ibibio - Nigeria04691129
Icelandic040f1039
Igbo - Nigeria04701136
Indonesian04211057
Inuktitut045d1117
Irish083c2108
Italian - Italy04101040
Italian - Switzerland08102064
Japanese04111041
K'iche04861158
Kannada044b1099
Kanuri - Nigeria04711137
Kashmiri08602144
Kashmiri (Arabic)04601120
Kazakh043f1087
Khmer04531107
Kinyarwanda04871159
Konkani04571111
Korean04121042
Kyrgyz (Cyrillic)04401088
Lao04541108
Latin04761142
Latvian04261062
Lithuanian04271063
Luxembourgish046e1134
Malay - Malaysia043e1086
Malay - Brunei Darussalam083e2110
Malayalam044c1100
Maltese043a1082
Manipuri04581112
Maori - New Zealand04811153
Mapudungun04711146
Marathi044e1102
Mohawk047c1148
Mongolian (Cyrillic)04501104
Mongolian (Mongolian)08502128
Nepali04611121
Nepali - India08612145
Norwegian (Bokmål)04141044
Norwegian (Nynorsk)08142068
Occitan04821154
Oriya04481096
Oromo04721138
Papiamentu04791145
Pashto04631123
Polish04151045
Portuguese - Brazil04161046
Portuguese - Portugal08162070
Punjabi04461094
Punjabi (Pakistan)08462118
Quecha - Bolivia046B1131
Quecha - Ecuador086B2155
Quecha - Peru0C6B3179
Rhaeto-Romanic04171047
Romanian04181048
Romanian - Moldava08182072
Russian04191049
Russian - Moldava08192073
Sami (Lappish)043b1083
Sanskrit044f1103
Scottish Gaelic043c1084
Sepedi046c1132
Serbian (Cyrillic)0c1a3098
Serbian (Latin)081a2074
Sindhi - India04591113
Sindhi - Pakistan08592137
Sinhalese - Sri Lanka045b1115
Slovak041b1051
Slovenian04241060
Somali04771143
Sorbian042e1070
Spanish - Spain (Modern Sort)0c0a3082
Spanish - Spain (Traditional Sort)040a1034
Spanish - Argentina2c0a11274
Spanish - Bolivia400a16394
Spanish - Chile340a13322
Spanish - Colombia240a9226
Spanish - Costa Rica140a5130
Spanish - Dominican Republic1c0a7178
Spanish - Ecuador300a12298
Spanish - El Salvador440a17418
Spanish - Guatemala100a4106
Spanish - Honduras480a18442
Spanish - Latin America580a22538
Spanish - Mexico080a2058
Spanish - Nicaragua4c0a19466
Spanish - Panama180a6154
Spanish - Paraguay3c0a15370
Spanish - Peru280a10250
Spanish - Puerto Rico500a20490
Spanish - United States540a21514
Spanish - Uruguay380a14346
Spanish - Venezuela200a8202
Sutu04301072
Swahili04411089
Swedish041d1053
Swedish - Finland081d2077
Syriac045a1114
Tajik04281064
Tamazight (Arabic)045f1119
Tamazight (Latin)085f2143
Tamil04491097
Tatar04441092
Telugu044a1098
Thai041e1054
Tibetan - Bhutan08512129
Tibetan - People's Republic of China04511105
Tigrigna - Eritrea08732163
Tigrigna - Ethiopia04731139
Tsonga04311073
Tswana04321074
Turkish041f1055
Turkmen04421090
Uighur - China04801152
Ukrainian04221058
Urdu04201056
Urdu - India08202080
Uzbek (Cyrillic)08432115
Uzbek (Latin)04431091
Venda04331075
Vietnamese042a1066
Welsh04521106
Wolof04881160
Xhosa04341076
Yakut04851157
Yi04781144
Yiddish043d1085
Yoruba046a1130
Zulu04351077
HID (Human Interface Device)04ff1279

 

Top of pageTop of page


Microsoft führt eine Onlineumfrage durch, um Ihre Meinung zur -Website zu erfahren. Wenn Sie sich zur Teilnahme entscheiden, wird Ihnen die Onlineumfrage angezeigt, sobald Sie die -Website verlassen.

Möchten Sie teilnehmen?